Monday, June 24, 2019

National Letter of Intent Signing Day for Orange County Student-Athletes

BOYS BASKETBALL

Joe Furstinger (Santa Margarita) New Mexico

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Amy Ogren (Mater Dei) Point Loma Nazarene
Kayla Stephens (Segerstrom) Alabama State

BASEBALL

John Balliet (Mission Viejo) Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Turner Buis (Fullerton) Cal State Fullerton
Chase Calabuig (Capistrano Valley) San Diego State
Griffin Canning (Santa Margarita) UCLA
Parker Coss (Capistrano Valley Christian) UC Irvine
Taylor Fajardo (Capistrano Valley Christian) Abilene Christian
Patrick Flynn (Servite) Utah
Daniel Harris (Capistrano Valley) San Jose State
Tristan Hildebrandt (Esperanza) Cal State Fullerton
Garett King (Orange Lutheran) Nebraska
Darren McCaughan (Los Alamitos) Long Beach State
Zach McLeod (Mission Viejo) Colorado Mesa
Evan Nelson (Mission Viejo) Western Michigan
Parker Joe Robinson (JSerra) Texas
Nathan Rodriguez (El Dorado) Arkansas
Joey Sanchez (Orange Lutheran) Long Beach State
Ryan Schroth (Orange Lutheran) Penn
Connor Seabold (Newport Harbor) Cal State Fullerton
Kevin Thomsen (Santa Margarita) Princeton
Shane Timmons (Capistrano Valley) San Jose State
Shaun Vetrovec (Newport Harbor) UC Irvine
Charlie Vorsheck (Mater Dei) Notre Dame
Jarred Zill (Capistrano Valley) Cal Poly SLO

SOFTBALL

Kristen Ahern (Rosary) Southern Oregon
Nychole Antillon (Mater Dei) Iowa State
Samantha Arents (Orange Lutheran) Wisconsin
Olivia Baltazar (Dana Hills) Towson
Tera Blanco (Marina) Michigan
Malory Brown (Kennedy) Hawaii-Pacific
Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica) North Carolina
Brianna Castro (Esperanza) McNeese State
Alyssa Compton (Northwood) North Carolina State
Hayley Copeland (Esperanza) South Carolina
Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica) Florida
Rochelle Draper (Pacifica) George Washington
Alysha Everett (Mission Viejo) Oregon State
Alex Formby (Mater Dei) Virginia
Andie Formby (Mater Dei) Virginia
Lauren Hammond (El Toro) Cal State Monterey Bay
Caitlin Harman (El Toro) Loyola Marymount
Sara Higa (Mission Viejo) San Francisco State
Sarah Jackson (Pacifica) Eastern Kentucky
Leandra Jew (Sonora) Buffalo State
Sydney Lahners (Laguna Hills) Pacific
Kat Lee (Capistrano Valley) Miami-Ohio
Lauren MacLeod (El Modena) Long Beach State
Brooke Marquez (Pacifica) Northwestern
Brook Miko (San Juan Hills) Towson
Hope Moreno (La Habra) Texas-El Paso
Maddy Neales (El Modena) Stony Brook
Allie Prukop (Santa Margarita) Seton Hall
Rachel Sellers (Los Alamitos) Pacific
Chloe Sharabba (Aliso Niguel) Boston College
Selena Tajalle (Pacifica) Cal State Northridge
Kelli Tatum (Fountain Valley) Santa Clara
Reece Vanderhoff (El Modena) Marshall
Amanda Vargas (Tesoro) Michigan
Angie Vazquez (El Modena) Loyola Marymount
Lea Wodach (Tesoro) Oklahoma
Shianna Ybarra (Mission Viejo) Tennessee
Victoria Zamora (El Modena) Long Island

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Jake Arnitz (Esperanza) UCLA
Erik Sikes (Santa Margarita) BYU
Logan Zotovich (San Juan Hills) UC Irvine

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Emily Blair (Orange Lutheran) UC Irvine
Alex Bollier (Troy) North Texas
Justine Bowers (San Juan Hills) Gardner-Webb University
Taylor Brubaker (San Clemente) Fresno St.
Kayla Chapman (Troy) Dixie State
Kelly Claes (El Dorado) USC (sand volleyball)
Grace Dimond (Crean Lutheran) Grand Canyon University
Kayla Dobson (Santa Margarita) Cal Lutheran
Allyson Forsberg (Huntington Beach) Cal State Fullerton
Kaitlyn Gibbons (Orange Lutheran) Yale
Alex Gresham (El Dorado) UC Riverside
Gianna Guinasso (Huntington Beach) Hawaii
Kendra Koelsch (Huntington Beach) Hawaii (sand volleyball)
Samantha Krakower (Mater Dei) San Francisco State
Courtney McKeag (San Juan Hills) South Carolina
Missy Owens (Yorba Linda) Long Beach State
Jaden Pickell (Mater Dei) Army
Aspen Potter (Yorba Linda) BYU
Tia Scambray (Dana Hills) Washington
Taylor Schlener (Yorba Linda) UCLA
Frankie Shebby (Mater Dei) Oregon
Luna Tsujimoto (Beckman) Ohio State
Mikena Werner (San Juan Hills) Claremont McKenna College
Taylor Wheatley (Orange Lutheran) USC
Whitney Hirst (Edison) CS Monterey Bay
Lexy Winters (Esperanza) Nyack Christian College (N.Y.)
Kylee Wolfe (Whittier Christian) Rhode Island

BOYS SWIMMING

Matt Chalcarz (Capistrano Valley) UC Santa Barbara
Ryan Kao (Kennedy) Cal
Andrew Yasko (Newport Harbor) Pacific
Jeff Wynkoop (Tesoro) Cal Poly SLO
Michael Schiffer (University) Notre Dame
Chris Taber (Santa Margarita) Utah

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lizzie Devitt (Santa Margarita) Duke
Lindsey Engel (Crean Lutheran) Stanford
Emily Gibson (Santa Margarita) Cincinnati
Brooke Lorentzen (Capistrano Valley) Minnesota
Devin Newton (Edison) Texas Christian
Jax Shoults (Santa Margarita) UCLA
Rachel Thompson (Foothill) Washington State
Breanna Tran (Beckman) Cal Poly SLO

GIRLS WATER POLO

Kacey Avalos (Santa Margarita) Cal
Kelli Baumgardner (Santa Margarita) UC Irvine
Sydney Blubaugh (Mater Dei) USC
Marina Coskinas (Corona del Mar) USC
Brianna Daboub (Mater Dei) USC
Heidi Fults (Newport Harbor)Hawaii
Sydney Groot (Foothill) Michigan
Cleo Harrington (Newport Harbor) Harvard
Courtney Jarvis (Mater Dei) San Diego State
Sydney Kohlenberger (Newport Harbor) Long Beach State
Ella Webber (Los Alamitos) San Diego State

BOYS LACROSSE

Hunter Edington (St. Margaret’s) Manhattan College
Hayden Ruiz (Santa Margarita) Boston University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Stephanie Bayer (Mater Dei) Regis University
Caitlyn Derry (Los Alamitos) University of Denver
Riley Eggeman (Capistrano Valley) University of Denver
Eliana Galindo (Mater Dei) Fresno State
Kenley Harrington (Mater Dei) Regis University
Alison Kimbro (Aliso Niguel) UC Davis
Jenny Lange (Los Alamitos) Colorado Mesa University

BOYS TENNIS

Drew Dawson (University) Notre Dame
Josh Kliger (Corona del Mar) Bryant
Chase Masciorini (Dana Hills) UC Santa Barbara
Eric Tseng (University) UC San Diego

GIRLS TENNIS

Chloe Pham (Northwood) UC Riverside
Alexandra Krogius (Santa Margarita) Villanova
Amanda Zuidema (Canyon) University of Portland

BOYS GOLF

Davis Holman (Servite) Northern Illinois
Matt Lutz (El Dorado) UC Riverside
Anthony Cecere (St. Margaret’s) Pepperdine
Johnny Hyung (Beckman) UC Irvine

GIRLS GOLF

Jamie Harada (Mater Dei) Cal Poly SLO
Joo Seo (Aliso Niguel) UC Irvine

DIVING

Tarek Abdelghany (Capistrano Valley) Stanford
Payton Gabris (Santa Margarita) San Diego State
Annie Whelan (Santa Margarita) USC

About High School Illustrated

Check Also

Top Three High School Baseball Prospects

There is a lot of top baseball talent in high schools across America. High School …